Aromatherapy Rose

ROSA GALLICA
ROSA DAMASCENA
ROSA CENTIFOLIA

The natural oil extracted from the petals of a rose is supposed to be amongst the priciest essential oils available. Rose essential oil possesses numerous therapeutic properties that help in boosting one’s physical and mental conditions. In addition, rose essential oil is known to be very co-active in blending with other natural oils. The aroma of rose essential oil is extremely long-lasting, so much so that even using a few drops of this oil will ensure that your small bottle lasts long.

Rose essential oil is obtained through a process known as solvent extraction of the freshly collected rose petals. There is little doubt why this essential oil is so expensive – approximately 5000 pounds of rose petals are required to obtain just one pound of rose oil. It is important to note that rose essential oil has high spiritual properties and has been used traditionally over centuries during different ceremonies. History testifies this aspect of the natural oil. In addition, as aforementioned, rose essential oil possesses several therapeutic properties. It is an effective remedy for sorrow, depression, unhappiness, lost love and the low periods in an individual’s life. Precisely speaking, rose essential oil has an uplifting effect on the mind and emotions.

The essential oil extracted from fresh rose petals through the solvent extraction process is highly beneficial natural oil for women. This oil not only facilitates in balancing their hormonal system but also helps in dealing with their emotional issues. Moreover, rose essential oil is a lavish ingredient in many perfumes, skin care products and massage oils as it adds the loaded fragrance of rose to these cosmetic products. Although surprising, use of rose essential oil helps to mend the wrecked capillaries, helps in treating susceptible and tender skin and is believed to be a fantastic tonic for the mature skin. Topical application of rose essential oil onto the skin makes it appear healthy and youthful.

As mentioned earlier, rose essential oil possesses numerous therapeutic properties. Some of them are mentioned briefly below and may be of use to you.

  • Rose essential oil helps to augment an individual’s self-respect, optimism, self-belief, mental strength as well as facilitates combating depression effectively. In fact, this natural oil has been found to be very effective to treat melancholy or hopelessness among people enduring depression owing to some reason or the other. In addition, rose essential oil is also useful in alleviating nervous anxiety. Since rose oil is a potent anti-depressant, it may be given to patients suffering from severe depression and going through psychoanalysis. Administering regular doses of rose essential oil will help in bringing back hope and optimism to their life. In aromatherapy, rose oil is extensively used to raise constructive thoughts, spiritualism as well as feelings of bliss, cheerfulness, and optimism.
  • Use of the essential oil distilled from the fresh petals of a rose is also effective in providing relief from respiratory tract spasms, seizures in the intestines as well as muscular contractions in the limbs. Rose essential oil also facilitates curing convulsions, cramps, muscle pulls as well as spasmodic cholera, which is said to be a result of spasms.
  • Administering rose essential oil helps to comfort and soothe patients running a high fever. In such conditions, essential oil distilled from fresh rose petals acts as a sedative that calms inflammation caused by fever. In addition to calming down patients suffering from fever, rose essential oil is also useful in other inflammatory conditions that may be caused by microbial contagions, indigestion, consuming toxic substances, dehydration, and others.
  • Rose essential oil also possesses astringent properties which are great benefit for our overall health. The astringent property of this natural oil helps to fortify the gums, hair roots, tone up as well as enliven the skin, tighten the muscles, intestines and blood vessels. These actions of rose essential oil provide protection from the premature fall of tooth and hair, untimely wrinkles, lack of firmness of the intestines and muscles in the abdominal region and the limbs that may be related to advancing age. In particular, use of rose oil also aids in stopping the flow of blood from wounds and cuts since its astringent property helps to contract the blood vessels. In addition, owing to its astringent property, rose essential oil is also effective in treating specific types of diarrhea.
  • Rose essential oil is often considered to be the utmost aromatic and possibly a magnificent manner to heal your injuries and also protect them from turning out to be septic or catching any infection.
  • Apart from possessing effective anti-viral properties, rose essential oil is also considered to be an excellent bactericide. Hence, this natural oil is widely used to treat ailments, such as cholera, diarrhea, food poisoning, typhoid and other diseases that are caused by bacterial infections. In addition, the essential oil of rose is also effective in curing internal contagions caused by bacteria as in the case of the stomach, colon, intestines and the urinary tract. At the same time, this oil is equally effective in treating external bacterial infections of the eyes, ears, skin, and wounds.
  • Use of rose essential oil helps to enhance the flow of bile from the gall bladder and, at the same time, control the intensity of acids in the stomach and bloodstream. By regulating the acid levels in the stomach and the bloodstream, rose oil helps in protecting one from conditions like acidosis and acidity. In addition, augmentation in the secretion of bile facilitates digestion of ingested foods along with the acids exuded in the stomach.
  • Besides the uses of rose oil mentioned above, it is also effective in treating a number of problems associated with females, such as tumors, uterine discharges, irregular menses, bleeding and others. In addition, rose essential oil also helps to disinfect the uterus and helps the organ to function properly even during advanced ages. Most importantly, regular use of rose essential oil by women may also help to delay the onset of menopause.
  • It is important to note that it is almost impossible to get protection from different viruses or get oneself vaccinated against all the pathogens. This is primarily owing to the fact that majority of these pathogens, especially viruses, camouflage them each time they return and result in various ailments by hoodwinking our immune system. The viruses that cause cold and influenza are ideal examples of this vicious cycle. Hence, people often wonder what measures they ought to initiate in order to avoid these microbes and keep them in the pink of health. In such cases, it is best to use an anti-viral that acts as a protection against all types of viruses that may attack our system. The rose essential oil is one such effective anti-viral that provides a safeguard against different types of viral infections.
  • Rose essential oil also possesses stomachic properties, which means that it facilitates digestion of ingested foods in the stomach. In addition, use of rose oil also helps to alleviate stomach problems, calm down stomach inflammations, helps the stomach to function properly and also protect it from various infections. Moreover, this natural oil is effective in protecting the stomach from getting ulcers that usually occur as a result of the surplus production of acids and their subsequent release into the stomach.
  • The attribute of rose essential oil to heal wounds (also known as cicatrizant property) may be of immense interest to people who are very cautious and concerned regarding their looks. In fact, the cicatrizant property of rose essential oil is effective in erasing the scars caused by wounds or marks left behind by chicken pox, acne, and boils from the skin surface. This attribute of rose oil is also helpful in removing stretch marks as well as scratches caused during surgery, fat cracks that are usually related to pregnancy and childbirth.
  • The essential oil extracted from the rose petals also functions as a tonic or stimulant for the nerves. In fact, rose oil provides them with potency to endure shocks and, at the same time, safeguards them from several disorders owing to advanced age, injuries and other aspects.
  • The essential oil of rose also sanitizes the blood by facilitating the blood to get rid of toxic substances by neutralizing some of them. When the blood is disinfected and made toxin free, people are naturally protected from botheration, such as ulcers, boils, skin diseases, rashes and other problems.
  • The hepatic property of rose essential oil helps in maintaining the proper health and functioning of the liver. In other words, use of rose oil is very helpful for the liver. Rose essential oil not only helps to keep the liver robust but also ensures that it functions properly and is shielded from all infections. In addition, the hepatic property of rose oil also helps in treating problems, such as surplus secretion of bile and acids into the stomach, ulcers in the gastrointestinal system and others.
  • Rose essential oil is especially beneficial for women, as it helps to heal and alleviate several problems specific to them. For instance, use of rose oil encourages secretion of hormones, thereby, activating proper menstruations. This oil is especially useful for women who have been enduring hindered and/ or irregular menses. At the same time, rose essential oil also helps in providing relief from cramps, cures nausea, and fatigue and also diminishes pains generally associated with menstruation’s and menopause.
  • The hemostatic property of rose essential oil or its ability to stop bleeding may often be extremely helpful for people who have been suffering from hemorrhage (internal or external bleeding) following an injury or surgery. This characteristic of the essential oil distilled from the fresh rose petals expedites blood clotting or coagulation of blood on the surface of the wound and helps to stop the hemorrhage. This is a vital property of the oil since it can save the life of patients suffering from a hemorrhage.

GENERAL PROPERTIES

  • antidepressant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • aphrodisiac
  • laxative
  • rejuvenating
  • soothing
  • uplifting

BLENDS WELL WITH

  • chamomile
  • clary sage
  • geranium
  • jasmine
  • lavender
  • patchouli
  • sandalwood
  • ylang-ylang

GENERAL USES

  • abscess
  • aging skin
  • all skin disorders
  • anorexia
  • blood cleansing
  • broken capillaries
  • bulimia
  • coldness
  • comfort
  • constipation
  • coughing
  • depression
  • eczema
  • eye complaints
  • fever
  • frigidity
  • gall bladder
  • grief
  • headache
  • impotence
  • insomnia
  • jealousy
  • liver
  • menopause
  • migraines
  • mouth ulcers
  • nausea
  • nervous disposition
  • palpitations
  • premenstrual tension
  • respiratory problems
  • shingles
  • shock
  • sore throats
  • wrinkles

PRECAUTION

The essential oil extracted from fresh rose petal is one of the most expensive oils available in the market. Since, it is scarce, usually unscrupulous traders adulterate this natural oil by mixing it with other oils. Usually, geranium oil or geraniol is used to adulterate the essential oil extracted from fresh rose petals. Hence, while buying this essential oil you ought to be extra cautious that you are not being cheated. You ought to remember that adulterated rose oil does not possess any therapeutic property that is typical in the genuine rose essential oil.

At the same time, you ought to keep in mind that rose essential oil should never be used by pregnant women since it has emmenagogic (a medication that has the ability to stimulate menstrual discharge) properties. Moreover, this natural oil should not be used by cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy. This oil is useful in alleviating headaches when used in gentle or diluted amounts. However, the effects can be reversed when rose essential oil is used in high concentrations for the same purpose.

Advertisements

Directions For How To Make Rose Oil Using The Cold Infusion Method.

 

Work with intention, allowing space in your busy life to be present. It is fitting to say a short blessing or prayer that the final product is an effective healer.

Rosa centifolia and Rosa damascena are the most commonly available Roses and are well-suited for herbal skin care.

1) Fill a clean jar ¾ full with freshly dried or dry rose petals and buds. You can break up and bruise the petals gently.

2) Fill the jar to the top with carrier oil of choice. I use extra virgin olive oil most commonly, though sweet almond or coconut (melted) would work well.

3) Cap and shake to distribute the herb.

4) Label with the herb used, where it is from, the oil used, quantities of each, the date and the method of preparation.

5) Allow the jar to sit in a cool, dark place, shaking daily.

6) At 4 weeks/28 days/1 moon cycle, strain the oil into a clean bowl, squeezing the herb to get every drop. I find it helpful to use an old t-shirt or cheesecloth to catch the herb. Then lift the t-shirt with herb in it and squeeze that.

7) The strained liquid is your finished oil. Essential oil can be added or it can be left as is. It will have the sweet scent of roses, though it may be light. You could always make a double or triple infusion, where you would use the filtered herbal oil as the carrier oil for a fresh batch of rose petals.

Rose Oil can be used as any other herbal oil, for cosmetic, massage and medicinal purposes.

Therapeutic Benefits of Roses 

     Aside from providing an aesthetic appeal, which contributes to the overall pleasure and feeling of well being, roses have a genuine practical use in our regimens of good health. Rose oil and rose water are derived from the flowers and rose hips have many valuable properties.

     It is suspected that the rose was probably the very first flower from which rose oil and rose water were distilled; possibly in the 10th Century Persia. Today, most of the rose oils are still produced in that region of the world. A very large quantity of rose petals is needed to produce a very small quantity of oil. Thus, it is very costly. Thankfully only a small amount of rose oil is needed in therapeutic preparations. It is not used in its concentrated state, but rather in a carrier oil such as almond, jojoba, and grapeseed.

     Generally rose oil and rose water (a by-product of distillation) are used topically rather than internally; with the exception of aromatherapy.In this case the rose essence may be inhaled, via steam or diffusion. Three varieties of rose are used in commercial production of rose oil and rose water: Rosa Centifolia, Rosa Damascena and Rosa Gallica. The product will vary slightly in colour between these species but the therapeutic benefits are the same.

     The use of the rose is far and varied. It has a long history in its use in folk remedies, especially in the area of skincare. It is suitable for all skin types, but it is especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skins. It has a tonic and astringent effect on the capillaries just below the skin surface, which makes it useful in diminishing the redness caused by enlarged capillaries. It is important to ensure that the product contains the genuine natural rose oil. Many manufacturers label their products containing rose essence but it could be synthetic. Synthetic rose ingredients have no therapeutic value at all! Remember, with authentic rose oil, a little goes a long way.Certainly rosewater is a less expensive way to provide skincare. It is very soothing to irritated skin.It is also a tonic and antiseptic. Rosewater has been shown to be very valuable as an antiseptic in eye infections.

     The rose also offers a soothing property to the nerves and emotional /psychological state of mind. It is regarded as a mild sedative and anti-depressant. It is increasingly used in treatments for conditions of stress: nervous tension, peptic ulcers, heart disease, among others. There is indication that rose essence may also positively influence digestion, bile secretion, womb disorders and circulation. In addition, a tea made with rose petals (pour 150 ml of boiling water over 1 /2 grams of rose petals) often soothes a mild sore throat.

     Rose hips (the flowers which have swollen to seed) are an excellent source of vitamins A, B3, C, D and E. They also contain bioflavonoids, citric acid, flavonoids, fructose, malic acid, tannins and zinc. Taken in the form of tea they are good for infections, particularly bladder infections. Rose hip tea is also used in the treatment of diarrhea. It is an especially good source of vitamin C.

     To best use rose oil for topical purposes (i.e. skin care), use approximately 8 drops of essential rose oil for every 10 ml of carrier oil. Apply directly onto skin. Rosewater may be used with abandon. There is no such thing as too much of it. For emotional wholeness and wellness, rose oil may also be used in a room diffuser, aromatherapy ring (a brass ring placed atop a hot light bulb will work to evaporate the essential essence throughout the room) or in steaming hot water on the stove. Whatever works!

     To brew rose hip tea, which by the way is truly delicious, roughly chop up entire rose hips. Cover with distilled or purified water and boil for 30 minutes (longer if desired). Strain through a fine strainer or cheesecloth and add a bit of honey if desired. One can also find Rose Hip Tea in the local health food stores.  The essence of rose need not only be used to treat ailments. Whether inhaled and enjoyed from a freshly cut bouquet of sumptuous blooms or splashed on as rosewater after a shower or bath, it is simply a pleasure to be enjoyed by all!

Herbal Bath Bags.

Lavender has a relaxing effect on the peripheral nervous system and has long been used to treat headaches originating from nervous tension. Not surprisingly with these medicinal properties combined with its sweet clean smell, lavender has long been a constituent of bath bags. These are made from squares of muslin or voile. A cupful of the mixture is placed in the center of the square, the sides drawn up and tied into a bag with appropriate colored ribbon.
Lavender Mist Bath Bags
 
1/2 cup dried sweet cicely
1/2 cup dried sweet woodruff
1 tablespoon dried valerian roots
1/4 cup dried lavender leaves
1/2 cup dried lavender flowers
1/4 cup dried angelica leaves
1 1/2 cup medium ground oatmeal
1/2 cup almond meal
20 drops oil of lavender
Divide the mixture into 3 equal portions and tie into bags as previously described.
Soak the bag thoroughly in hot water at the bottom of the bath before topping up with cool water.
Squeeze the bag repeatedly until no more milkiness emerges. The water will now be silky soft and fragrant.
Use the bag as a final gentle skin scrub. The bag is reusable once provided it is used the next day.
Aromatic Bath
 
This recipe is adapted from the Toilet of Flora published in the seventeenth century.
Combine half a cup of each of the following dried herbs: lavender, sweet marjoram, rosemary, thyme, bay leaves, wormwood, peppermint, pennyroyal, lemon balm.
Add the mixture to two litres of water in an enamelled pan, boil for ten minutes, then allow to cool.
Strain through a double layer of cloth and add half a bottle of brandy.
Bottle. Add a little to the bathtub when bathing.
The Beauty Bath
 
Ninon de Lenclos was a celebrated and exceedingly beautiful French courtesan of the seventeenth century.
She died at the age of 85 {rare indeed at that time} and reputedly retained her smooth youthful skin and curves until the end. She attributed this to her special daily herbal bath.
Here is her secret recipe.
1 handful crushed comfrey root
1 handful dried lavender flowers
1 handful dried mint leaves
1 handful dried rosemary leaves
1 handful dried Centifolia rose petals {recommended by famous French herbalist Maurice Messague for its anti-wrinkle properties}
Mix together, tie in a muslin bag and place in a large bowl. Pour boiling water over the herbs and leave to steep for 20 minutes. Pour the resulting infusion into a warm bath, squeezing the bag hard to extract all the active principles.
An Eighteenth Century Sweet Bath
 
This bath is refreshing, antiseptic and deodorising.
1 cup dried rose petals
1 cup dried orange flowers
1 cup dried Jasminum officinalis flowers
1 cup dried bay leaves
1 cup dried mint leaves
1 cup pennyroyal leaves
1 cup dried citrus peel {yellow part only}
6 drops essential oil of lavender
6 drops essential oil of musk
6 drops essential oil rose geranium
Mix well and store in a glass jar.
To use, tie 2-3 cups of the mixture in a muslin square, place in a bowl and pour boiling water over the herbs.
Allow to infuse for twenty minutes, remove the herbs squeezing the muslin bag firmly to extract all the herb extract, and add this concentrated infusion to a warm bath.
The Ultimate Tranquility Bath
 
Save this bath until evening.
You will find yourself unwinding wonderfully with this fragrant bath.
1 cup dried lavender flowers
1 cup dried linden flowers
1 cup dried chamomile flowers
1 cup dried valerian root chips
1 cup dried sweet marjoram
1/2 cup dried angelica leaves
1/2 cup dried lemon verbena leaves
Mix well together and use in the same way as the previous recipe.

Rosewood Oil: “Bois-de-Rose” Benefits.

Prized as a decorative tree and used to make furniture, chopsticks, and show pieces, rosewood is a versatile and durable tree that grows abundantly in Brazil. But rosewood is more than just a raw material used in manufacturing. The popular fragrant oil of the same name is extracted from its wood. Keep on reading to learn more about rosewood oil.

What Is Rosewood Oil?

rosewood oilRosewood oil is extracted from Aniba rosaeodora, an evergreen tree that’s indigenous to Peru and Brazil. Rosewood, also called “bois-de-rose,” is a member of the Laurel (Lauraceae) plant family along with camphor, cinnamon, bay, and cassia. This aromatic tree can grow up to 40 meters high and is distinguishable by its reddish bark and yellow flowers. Many rosewood rain forests have been cut down to accommodate the high demand for this sturdy lumber, although legislation now requires planting a new rosewood in place of every tree that’s been cut down.

Rosewood oil has a characteristic aroma that’s warm, spicy, woody, fruity, floral, and enlivening. This characteristic aroma makes it an established ingredient in high-class perfumery and soap-making, especially during the early 1900’s, which caused deforestation of the tree.

Due to rosewood oil’s high price, however, manufacturers turned to cheaper alternatives, such as Chinese Ho oils from Cinnamomum camphora, as well as synthetic linalool. This allowed rosewood forests to thrive once again.

Uses of Rosewood Oil

Rosewood oil’s alluring fragrance has been widely lauded in the perfume industry, but its therapeutic properties are less well known. Aromatherapists use it to help treat depression, as it is said to impart feelings of happiness and strength. Rosewood oil also calms the mind and prompts hormone secretion. It also works as an aphrodisiac as it stimulates your body and libido allowing you to relax and let go of stress and mental clutter.

Another popular use of rosewood oil is for skin care. It has tissue-regenerating properties that help prevent wrinkles and premature aging, and also works well for preventing a variety of skin conditions. You can use it to reduce the onset of pimples, acne, and blackheads while controlling the amount of sebum secreted by your oil glands. Rosewood oil also has wound-healing actions, making it an ideal first-aid remedy for cuts and insect bites.

To get rosewood oil’s therapeutic effects, you can:

  • Diffuse it using a vaporizer.
  • Dilute it in a carrier oil, and then place a drop or two on your skin or the affected areas that need healing. Note: DO NOT use it on facial skin without diluting it in a mild carrier oil first. You can also use it as a massage oil.
  • Add it to your bathwater. Use it while showering: after soaking for at least 3 minutes in steamy shower, turn the water off, put five to seven drops of the oil in the palm of your hand, and distribute it all over your wet body. The oil will penetrate very quickly and you can rinse it off if you prefer.
  • Mix it your favorite lotion or cream. Add a drop or two to your favorite moisturizer to reap its anti-aging benefits.

Rosewood oil also works as an effective insect repellent that repels mosquitoes, bugs, and ants. It can also work as a room freshener. Simply add 15 drops per 2 ounces of distilled water, and then spray as desired.

Composition of Rosewood Oil

Rosewood oil’s high linalool content (86 percent) makes it highly useful for industrial applications. Linalool is modified into many derivatives that are essential to the food flavoring and fragrance industries.

Meanwhile, other components of rosewood oil like a-pinene, a-terpineol, camphene, neral, myrcene, geranial, 1,8-cineole, benzaldehyde, linalool oxides, and limonene  are responsible for its health-promoting effects. This oil works as a stimulant, antidepressant, analgesic, antibacterial, and antiseptic.

Benefits of Rosewood Oil

rosewood oil benefitsI believe that rosewood oil is a wonderful herbal oil to have at home, as its sweet and pleasant aroma can greatly delight your senses. However, there’s a lot more to this oil than its enticing aroma. Here are some of the benefits of rosewood oil:

  • Relieves pain. Rosewood oil is a mild analgesic (not as strong as other herbal oils) that can help alleviate headaches, toothaches, and muscle and joint pain.
  • Heals wounds. This oil’s antiseptic properties help prevent wounds and cuts from getting infected, as well as stimulate faster healing.
  • Helps treat colds, coughs, and sinusitis. It has the ability to regulate smooth muscle contractions, helping control bronchial disorders such as asthma.
  • Works as an aphrodisiac and stress reliever. It can help treat impotence or frigidity, arousing sexual desire and improving sexual performance. Rosewood oil’s fragrance also has a calming and relaxing effect on your mind and body.

How to Make Rosewood Oil

Rosewood oil is extracted from the wood chippings or shavings of the rosewood trunk. This oil is produced via steam distillation, which works by vaporizing the oil and the active ingredients in it so they can be extracted and condensed. This extraction method helps assure that you are getting a pure and high-quality rosewood oil.

I advise you to be very stringent when buying rosewood oil, as some brands may be adulterated or have been infused with other carrier oils, which will lower the potency. Choosing a  rosewood oil that’s produced by a reputable manufacturer is crucial

How Does Rosewood Oil Work?

Rosewood oil’s high alpha-pinene content is responsible for its impressive antibacterial properties, while the chemical components geraniol, nerol, 8-cineole, linalool, and limonene are useful for tissue regeneration. Studies have also shown that the topical use of rosewood oil can help destroy pre-cancerous and cancerous cells without adversely affecting healthy skin cells.

To take full advantage of its therapeutic benefits, Rosewood oil can be applied topically, inhaled, or vaporized. It is rarely taken orally. As with other herbal oils, I do not recommend ingesting or applying this oil without the supervision of a qualified health practitioner.

Is Rosewood Oil Safe?

side effects of rosewood oilRosewood Oil is may be highly beneficial, as long as it’s used in moderation and properly diluted. It blends well with citrus oils like orange, neroli, bergamot, lime, lemon, and grapefruit, as well as floral oils like lavender, jasmine, and rose.

Rosewood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. However, I still advise doing a skin patch test before using this herbal oil.

Side Effects of Rosewood Oil

Rosewood oil has no known side effects. But despite its safe profile, children, pregnant women or nursing moms should not use this oil without the advice of their physician. Rosewood oil, especially at full strength, is not recommended for very young children as well.

People with sensitive skin should also be careful when using rosewood oil. If you see any signs of irritation after using this oil, stop using it immediately and contact your health care provider.